TV Schedule ChangesTV Schedule Changes

 October 2020

PLUS DT 54.1, 9.2, 25.2 

Mon, 10/12

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length est 06:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-1pm)

6am DROP Curious George #1003

6:30am DROP Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood #307

7am DROP Wai Lana Yoga #707

7:30am DROP Yoga in Practice #105

8am DROP Best of Sewing with Nancy #203

8:30am DROP Rick Steves’ Europe #1008

9am DROP Jamie’s Quick and Easy Food #105

9:30am DROP Taste of Malaysia with Martin Yan #110

10am DROP Food Over 50 #105

10:30am DROP Check, Please! Bay Area #1510

11am DROP Great British Baking Show #115

12pm DROP Big Blue Live #103

Tues, 10/13

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length est 06:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-1pm)

6am DROP Curious George #1004

6:30am DROP Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood #305

7am DROP Sit and Be Fit #1409

7:30am DROP Classical Stretch: By Essentrics #1304

8am DROP Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting #3505

8:30am DROP Samantha Brown’s Places to Love #105

9am DROP Field Trip with Curtis Stone #101

9:30am DROP Pati’s Mexican Table #806

10am DROP My Greek Table with Diane Kochilas #202

10:30am DROP Check, Please! Bay Area #1511

11am DROP Great British Baking Show #201

12pm DROP Earth’s Sacred Wonders #103

Wed, 10/14

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length est 06:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-1pm)

6am DROP Curious George #1005

6:30am DROP Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood #118

7am DROP Sit and Be Fit #1410

7:30am DROP Classical Stretch: By Essentrics #1305

8am DROP J Schwanke's Life In Bloom #105

8:30am DROP Roadtrip Nation: Room to Grow #102

9am DROP Flavor of Poland #105

9:30am DROP Jacques Pepin: Heart & Soul #115

10am DROP In Julia’s Kitchen with Master Chefs #134

10:30am DROP Check, Please! Bay Area #1512

11am DROP Great British Baking Show #202

12pm DROP Animals with Cameras, a Nature Miniseries #103

WORLD DT 9.3/54.3/25.3

Wed, 10/7

10/07/2020  22:00:00:00 ET  Voice of America: Lowell Thomas and the Rise of Broadcast News

Thursday 10/8         

10/08/2020  03:00:00:00 ET  Voice of America: Lowell Thomas and the Rise of Broadcast News

Mon, 10/12

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length 02:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-9am)

Tues, 10/13

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length 02:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-9am)

Wed, 10/14

6am ADD PBS Newshour Special Coverage: The Barrett Confirmation Hearings (Length 02:56:46, replaces all previously scheduled programming from 6am-9am)

September 2020

PLUS KQEHDT 54.1, 9.2, 25.2 

Tues 9/1

12pm ADD NOVA #4508 Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Supernature: Wild Flyers #102 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #803 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Civilizations #109 (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD Africa’s Great Civilizations #103 (Grades 9-12, World History)
5 pm ADD Africa’s Great Civilizations #104 (Grades 9-12, World History)

Wed 9/2

12pm ADD NOVA #4418 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Supernature: Wild Flyers #103 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #804 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Prince Among Slaves (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD Africa’s Great Civilizations #105 (Grades 9-12, World History)5pm ADD Africa’s Great Civilizations #106 (Grades 9-12, World History)

Thurs 9/3

12pm ADD NOVA #3910 (Grades 4-8, Science)|
1 pm ADD Operation Maneater #103 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #805 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Influenza 1918: American Experience #1005 (Grades 9-12, US History)
4 pm ADD Surviving the Dust Bowl: American Experience (Grades 9-12, US History)
5 pm ADD Amelia Earhart: American Experience (Grades 9-12, US History)

Fri 9/4

12pm ADD NOVA #4013 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Koko: The Gorilla Who Talks (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #806 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Lucy Worsley’s Royal Photo Album (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD The Roosevelts: An Intimate History #107 (Grades 9-12, US History)

 

KQED DT 9.1, 54.2 /KQET DT 25.1

Tues, 9/8

9 pm ADD Frontline #3903 “Growing Up Poor” (NEW, description below)

Wed, 9/9

3 am ADD Frontline #3903 “Growing Up Poor”

Tues, 9/15

9 pm ADD Frontline #3904 “Policing the Police 2020”

Wed, 9/16

3am ADD Frontline #3904 “Policing the Police 2020”

Tues, 9/22

9pm ADD Frontline #3905 “The Choice 2020: Trump vs. Biden”

Wed, 9/23

3 am ADD Frontline #3905 “The Choice 2020: Trump vs. Biden”

AUGUST 

PLUS KQEHDT 54.1, 9.2, 25.2 

Mon 8/24
12pm ADD NOVA #4303 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Animal Babies: First Year on Earth #102 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #705 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD 10 Towns That Changed America (Grades 9-12, US History)
4 pm ADD McCarthy: American Experience #3107 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Tues 8/25

12pm ADD NOVA #4414 Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Animal Babies: First Year on Earth #103 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #706 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Expedition with Steve Backshall #103 (Grades 9-12, Nature)
4 pm ADD Reconstruction: America After the Civil War #101 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Wed 8/26

12pm ADD NOVA #4618 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Great Yellowstone Thaw #101 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #707 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Expedition with Steve Backshall #105 (Grades 9-12, Nature)
4 pm ADD Reconstruction: America After the Civil War #102 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Thurs 8/27

12pm ADD NOVA #4619 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Great Yellowstone Thaw #102 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #709 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Civilizations #104 (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD Civilizations #105 (Grades 9-12, World History)
5 pm ADD Civilizations #106 (Grades 9-12, World History)

Fri 8/28

12pm ADD NOVA #4409 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Great Yellowstone Thaw #103 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #711 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Civilizations #107 (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD The Roosevelts: An Intimate History #106 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Mon 8/17

12pm ADD NOVA #4108 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Nature #3703 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #912 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Sealab: American Experience (Grades 9-12, US History)
4 pm ADD Reagan: American Experience #1007 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Tues 8/18

12pm ADD NOVA #4109 Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Nile: Rivers of Life #101 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #1004 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Expedition with Steve Backshall #102 (Grades 9-12, Nature)
4 pm ADD Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise #101 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Wed 8/19

12pm ADD NOVA #4110 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Amazon: Rivers of Life #102 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #1006 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Expedition with Steve Backshall #107 (Grades 9-12, Nature)
4 pm ADD Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise #102 (Grades 9-12, US History)

Thurs 8/20

12pm ADD NOVA #4119 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD The Mississippi: Rivers of Life #103 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #701 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Ancient Skies #101 (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD Ancient Skies #102 (Grades 9-12, World History)
5 pm ADD Ancient Skies #103 (Grades 9-12, World History)

Fri 8/21

12pm ADD NOVA #4415 (Grades 4-8, Science)
1 pm ADD Animal Babies: First Year on Earth #101 (Grades 4-8, Nature)
2 pm ADD History Detectives #702 (Grades 4-8, Social Studies)
3 pm ADD Civilizations #101 (Grades 9-12, World History)
4 pm ADD The Roosevelts: An Intimate History #105 (Grades 9-12, US History)