Donate

TV Daily Schedule: KQED 9

Another way to search for programs is from the TV Programs A-Z Directory.

KQED 9: Monday, July 10, 2017

Channels 9.1 •  54.2, 25.1 | XFINITY 9 and HD 709

Schedule is subject to change. Please visit kqed.org/tv/schedules/daily for the most up-to-date info.

Monday, July 10, 2017
  • 12:00 am
    Best of Trains Around North America For more than a quarter of a century, Great Scenic Railway Journeys and its creator, Robert Van Camp, have captured the world of Tourist Railway Adventures. In this anniversary special, Robert has selected his top 10 favorite rail journeys in North America.
    More than just a tour, these stories capture railroads as they defined the spirit of North America, creating a new industry and re-writing the history of North America's transportation. Hosted by Grammy-winning musician and storyteller David Holt, this program looks at our favorite profiles, telling the unforgettable stories of historic and scenic tourist railroads from across the country. A number of these profiles have been updated since their original broadcast.
    duration 1:56:56   STEREO TVG
  • 2:00 am
    My Mother and Other Strangers On Masterpiece [#4723#] Learn Capt. Dreyfuss' plan to thwart advances from Rose's sister, Vera. Emma gets man advice. Rose and the captain get more serious. duration 56:46   STEREO TVPG
  • 3:00 am
    Grantchester Season 3 On Masterpiece [#4728#] Season Three - Episode Four Sidney and Geordie must determine the connection between a murder and a number of post office robberies. Leonard becomes the village hero. Sidney, Geordie and Leonard all find themselves at crossroads in their personal lives. duration 56:46   STEREO TV14 (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 4:00 am
    Prime Suspect: Tennison On Masterpiece [#4734] Jane is faced with several harsh realities in both her professional and personal life. The investigations around the murder of Julie Ann Collins and the robbery plan of the Bentley family come to a head. duration 1:39:21   STEREO TV14 (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 5:30 am
    Film School Shorts [#304H] Where Do We Go from Here? 11-Minute Mile (University of Southern California) - When an arrogant young day-trader is delayed at an airport during the Boston Marathon bombing, the threat of tragedy brings a moment of clarity. Directed by Andrew Wood.
    Keep the Change (Columbia University) - David has autism, but he prides himself on not being rigid, "like that movie, Rain Man." He enjoys chasing women, offensive humor and "exclusive clubs," but he comes to reevaluate "normal" when he meets a new love interest at a support group. Directed by Rachel Israel.
    duration 23:54   STEREO TVPG-L
  • MORNING
  • 6:00 am
    Thomas & Friends [#1007H] Spooky Charms The Phantom Express - James tries to scare Percy by telling him that there's a ghost at Ulfstead Castle. Stephen reassures Percy that there is no such thing as ghosts, but James comes to the castle to try to scare them. Percy and Stephen end up falling into the moat! When James hears them whistling, he believes his own story and scares himself! Percy's Lucky Day - After a couple of mishaps, Percy feels like he has too much bad luck. Stephen lends Percy a lucky charm which helps him regain his confidence. But when Percy realizes that he doesn't have the charm with him, he has to find the confidence to help pull Bill and Ben back onto the rails without it. duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 6:30 am
    Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That! [#132] Stripy Safari/Wool Stripy Safari - Nick and Sally set off on a safari with The Cat in the Hat to find all kinds of stripes. Along the way, Sally and Nick discover that stripes mean different things to different animals - the stripes of Jake the coral snake tells other animals to stay away, and Zelda and Zoran's zebra stripes help them to identify each other. And best of all, Cat discovers that his stripes are just right for him! Wool - Nick wants to learn how to knit a scarf like Sally, but they've run out of wool! A visit to Finola's Farm is the perfect place to get more. The Cat, Nick and Sally have fun helping Finola get the wool from Feleecia the sheep and then turning it into yarn. Now Sally can teach Nick how to knit his own scarf! duration 28:55   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 7:00 am
    Ready Jet Go! [#112] What's Up with Saturn's Rings?/Sunspot's Night Out What's Up with Saturn's Rings? - Celery takes Jet, Sydney, and Sean on a trip to explore Saturn's rings to learn what they're made of. Curriculum: Saturn has more than 12 rings that are made of mostly ice. The ice pieces range from microscopic to very large chunks. The rings appear to be revolving with Saturn at the same speed but it's thought that the individual rings revolve at different speeds. Sunspot's Night Out - When Sunspot goes missing in the neighborhood, Sydney, Sean, and Jet use the North Star to navigate their way to where he is. Curriculum: The North Star is often used for navigation due to its constant position in our sky. It isn't the brightest star, but unlike the other stars, it seems to remain at a fixed location in the sky. duration 28:55   SRND51 TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 7:30 am
    Wild Kratts [#302] When Fish Fly Martin and Chris challenge Koki and Aviva to a contest about who has the most challenging job. In their quest to win this challenge, the gang uncovers an unlikely animal partner that could ultimately lead either team to victory...or defeat. duration 28:55   STEREO TVY
  • 8:00 am
    Nature Cat [#112] Ze Worm Whisperer/Love You, Michael Bluejay * Ze Worm Whisperer - Daisy needs help getting her new garden ready for planting! She needs worms, lots of them, to live in the soil to keep it healthy! But since Nature Cat is scared of worms (and we are talking really scared!) another superhero comes on the scene to lend a paw in finding worms, Hal's alter-ego Ze Worm Whisperer! Curriculum: When you need to improve your soil so healthy plants will grow, add earthworms and decaying plant material.
    * Love You, Michael Bluejay - When Nature Cat and his pals hear that their favorite singer Michael Bluejay will be performing a concert later in the day, they are so there! But the concert is all the way at the end of Sundown hiking path, and they've never been there. Nature Cat leads his pals on an adventure to get to the concert, but forgets about rule number one: don't stray from the hiking path! Curriculum: When you are going for a hike to explore a new place, plan ahead; you may get thirsty, hungry, tired and maybe even lost!
    duration 28:55   STEREO TVY
  • 8:30 am
    Curious George [#310] Shipwrecked with Hundley/Chasing Rainbows * Shipwrecked With Hundley - George and the Man with the Yellow Hat join Hundley and the Doorman for a ride on their neat and orderly sailboat -- much to Hundley's dismay. A cracked boom forces them to land on a remote island to make repairs. But when George thoughtfully returns the anchor to the boat, he and Hundley drift into the open sea! Working as a team, they're able to navigate the sailboat back to land, but the Man and the Doorman are nowhere to be found. Are George and Hundley stuck on this island forever, or are those familiar looking rocks, trees, and birds the key to finding their friends? * Chasing Rainbows - It's Steve and Betsy's first time in the country and who better to give them a guided tour of the forest than George? When a light rain casts a stunning rainbow in the sky, George decides to track down the end of the rainbow to see if there really is a pot of gold. Betsy and Charkie follow, leaving Steve behind trying to take pictures of the wildlife. Where did George and Betsy go? Bill rescues Steve from an encounter with a moose. They seek the Man with the Yellow Hat's assistance locate George and Betsy. But can the Man's "pot of gold" lead the travelers back to the treasure of a safe home? duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 9:00 am
    Curious George [#311] Gnocchi The Critic/George Cleans Up * Gnocchi The Critic -Chef Pisghetti is crushed. Gnocchi usually approves every dish the Chef makes, but for some reason Gnocchi hasn't eaten anything for days. Thinking his food is no good, the Chef decides to stop cooking and close the restaurant! Not wanting to lose his favorite ravioli, George follows Gnocchi to find out why she stopped liking the Chef's food. George carefully observes her cat behavior, but all she does is take naps, roll in the dirt and sneeze an awful lot. Wait...! The Man with the Yellow Hat begins sneezing due to his flower allergies. It's the same sneeze Gnocchi made throughout the day! Can George diagnose Gnocchi in time to save Chef P's restaurant?
    * George Cleans Up - George made a mess of the living room. An upright vacuum is hard for a little monkey to control, so the Man with the Yellow Hat gets George a monkey-sized vacuum. George is amazed with his new "toy" and sucks up everything in sight.. .including some rare stamps the Man is supposed to deliver to Mr. Stamp! Inspired by a superhero on TV, George dons a cape and embarks on a citywide "cleaning" spree, using his little vacuum to suck up everything from bird food to dog biscuits to a winning lottery ticket. Will George figure out how to empty the bag when it gets full? Will the town view George as a Superhero Vacuum Monkey or a Super Villain?
    duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 9:30 am
    Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood [#309] Daniel's Bicycle/Katerina's Magic Trick Daniel's Bicycle - Dad Tiger gives Daniel his old bicycle, and Daniel is eager to ride it. Daniel quickly realizes that riding his bike is not easy, but even with a few bumps in the road, he keeps on trying. Katerina's Magic Trick - Katerina is learning how to do a magic trick, but is frustrated when she doesn't get it right. She soon realizes that if she keeps trying, she'll feel proud! Strategy: Grr, Grr, Grr out loud. Keep on trying and you'll feel proud! duration 28:55   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 10:00 am
    Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood [#223] Daniel and Margaret Visit the Farm/Fireflies and Fireworks Daniel and Margaret Visit the Farm - Daniel heads to the Neighborhood Farm where Chrissie is riding a horse. When Chrissie encourages Daniel to take a turn, Daniel is nervous about riding a horse for the very first time. He soon learns that having a friendly hand to hold can help you face your fears! Fireflies and Fireworks - Daniel and his family are enjoying a picnic in the backyard when they get some unexpected visitors - fireflies! Margaret gets scared, but big brother Daniel is there to hold her hand during this new experience. Later, there is a fireworks show and it's Daniel who needs a helping hand for this new experience. Strategy: When something is new, holding a hand can help you. duration 28:55   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 10:30 am
    Splash and Bubbles [#103] Cleaner of the Kelp/How Bubbles Got Her Moves Back While playing in the kelp forest, Splash, Bubbles and Dunk meet Tidy the Garibaldi Fish, who is the self-appointed Kelp Forest Ranger. Tidy has been taking the kids' shells as they play in the forest, because he likes to keep everything clean and tidy. / Bubbles injures her fin and has trouble swimming, but still wants to move around, so she begins trying all of the methods that other creatures on the reef use to move. duration 28:55   SRND51 TVY
  • 11:00 am
    Splash and Bubbles [#104] Dunk The Artist/Ripple's Sea Dragons Dunk discovers that what he considers "just playing with sand" is actually considered beautiful art by his friends, and he is proud of himself for having a special talent. / Ripple leads the gang to investigate the legend of the Sea Dragon that has been passed down in her family. When they discover what Sea Dragons actually are, they learn that just because they haven't seen something before doesn't mean it doesn't exist. duration 28:55   SRND51 TVY
  • 11:30 am
    Sesame Street [#4623H] Music Magic When Elmo uses Abby's magic wand, all anyone on Sesame Street can do is sing! Also featuring "Just like Magic" song with Sara Bareilles, Cookie Monster's Furry Potter parody, and Elmo the Musical. Brough to you by the letter M and the number 20. duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • AFTERNOON
  • 12:00 pm
    Sesame Street [#4625H] Booboo Busters Abby and Elmo are the Boo-Boo Busters; finding friends on Sesame Street who need help making their boo-boos better. Also featuring Cookie Monster's Smart Cookies, and Elmo's World. Brought to you by the letter B and the number 13. duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 12:30 pm
    Super Why! [#201H] Woofster Finds A Home Whyatt goes to a pet adoption fair in Storybrook Village where he meets a little puppy who needs a family. Whyatt promises to look in a book to help until the puppy reveals he has a story of his own! As the superhero readers travel through the book Woofster Finds a Home, they find exciting ways to overcome obstacles and a new super reader joins the team! Educational Objectives: To learn what it means to find a home. Preschoolers will identify the letters N, I, C, E, practice the magic of spelling, and learn what the words "menacing," "prairie" and "no trespassing" mean! And, they'll use the power to read to change the story. duration 28:46   SRND51 TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 1:00 pm
    Peg + Cat [#204H] The Package Problem/The Train Problem The Package Problem - Peg's Neighborhood. When Peg and Cat are waiting for a package, one minute feels like forever; but when they're trying to prevent an explosion, time flies! Primary Content: Minutes and seconds Secondary Content: Adding to 7.
    The Train Problem - The Peg + Cat Express. Missing lollipops, bananas, symphonies, and chickens can only mean: there's a thief on the Peg + Cat Express! Primary Content: Subtraction Secondary Content: Above and below.
    duration 28:46   STEREO TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 1:30 pm
    Dinosaur Train [#203] Stargazing on the Night Train/Get Into Nature! The Pteranodon family rides a special 'Night Train" to another part of the Cretaceous Time Period, where they meet a Troodontid "cousin" of the Conductor's, Sidney Sinovenator, who knows more about the stars than anyone. Sidney takes the family up to his favorite stargazing spot, "Starry Hill," and teaches the kids why the stars seem to move across the night sky. When the kids build their own version of a nest on the beach, below their actual family nest up on the cliff, they get the idea to turn their beach nest into a clubhouse. Shiny thinks that a clubhouse needs a club, and "the Nature Trackers" club is born! The kids decide to make their club about getting outside, getting into nature, and making new discoveries. The only problem is: which kid is in charge of the club? duration 28:55   SRND51 TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 2:00 pm
    Ready Jet Go! [#112] What's Up with Saturn's Rings?/Sunspot's Night Out What's Up with Saturn's Rings? - Celery takes Jet, Sydney, and Sean on a trip to explore Saturn's rings to learn what they're made of. Curriculum: Saturn has more than 12 rings that are made of mostly ice. The ice pieces range from microscopic to very large chunks. The rings appear to be revolving with Saturn at the same speed but it's thought that the individual rings revolve at different speeds. Sunspot's Night Out - When Sunspot goes missing in the neighborhood, Sydney, Sean, and Jet use the North Star to navigate their way to where he is. Curriculum: The North Star is often used for navigation due to its constant position in our sky. It isn't the brightest star, but unlike the other stars, it seems to remain at a fixed location in the sky. duration 28:55   SRND51 TVY (Secondary audio: DVI)
  • 2:30 pm
    BBC World News America [#17191H] duration 27:18   STEREO TVRE
  • 3:00 pm
    PBS NewsHour [#12006] duration 56:46   STEREO TVRE (Secondary audio: none)
  • 4:00 pm
    Charlie Rose [#23145H] (original air-date 7/7/2017) We begin with President Trump's meeting with President Vladimir Putin and the G20 Summit. Guest host Jeff Glor is joined by Nick Schiflin, a special correspondent at PBS NewsHour.
    *We continue with an update on Qatar with Steven Cook of the Council of Foreign Relations, and the author of "False Dawn: Protest, Democracy, and Violence in the New Middle East."
    *We conclude with Walt Mossberg discussing his career as a technology columnist and why he chose to retire earlier this month.
    duration 56:46   STEREO TVRE
  • 5:00 pm
    Nightly Business Report [#36136] duration 26:46   STEREO TVG (Secondary audio: none)
  • 5:30 pm
    BBC World News America [#17191H] duration 27:18   STEREO TVRE
  • EVENING
  • 6:00 pm
    PBS NewsHour [#12006] duration 56:46   STEREO TVRE (Secondary audio: none)
  • 7:00 pm
    America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated [#1721H] Mediterranean Grill Host Julia Collin Davison uncovers the secrets to making the best grilled shrimp and vegetable kebabs. Then, tasting expert Jack Bishop challenges host Bridget Lancaster to a tasting of whole-milk Greek yogurt. Finally, test cook Dan Souza shows Julia how to make the best Persian-style rice with golden crust at home. duration 26:46   STEREO TVG
  • 7:30 pm
    Check, Please! Bay Area [#1203H] Farmhouse Kitchen, OVO Tavern & Eatery, Anatolian Kitchen Whimsical Thai decor juxtaposes the hip take on flavorful Northern Thai street food at Farmhouse Kitchen in San Francisco. Next, take a load off at the lively neighborhood sports bar called OVO Tavern and Eatery in Oakland. Finally, experience Kurdish culture, cuisine and wine in Palo Alto at Anatolian Kitchen. duration 25:48   STEREO TVG
  • 8:00 pm
    Antiques Roadshow [#2122#] Vintage Cleveland Learn how the antiques and collectibles market has evolved in the last 15 years with updated appraisals like a 1979 Kent State apology, a Patek Philippe pocket watch, and a Herter Brothers sideboard and table. Which appraisal has increased $50,000? duration 56:46   STEREO TVG
  • 9:00 pm
    Antiques Roadshow [#1724H] Vintage Rochester Back in 1998, AR travelled to Rochester, New York, and appraised items including a painting by Frank Zappa, a van Munster violin and a Minton vase. One of these items increased more than five times in value and another has dropped by more than $1000. Tune in to find out which item's value has soared and which one's is sinking. duration 56:46   STEREO TVG
  • 10:00 pm
    POV [#3003] Last Men In Aleppo After five years of war in Syria, the remaining citizens of Aleppo are readying themselves for a siege. Through the volunteers known as the White Helmets, experience firsthand the daily struggle for sanity in a country at war. duration 1:26:46   STEREO TVPG (Secondary audio: none)
  • 11:30 pm
    Films ByKids [#101H] Home Is Where You Find It (Mozambique) 16-year old Alcides Soares, like hundreds of thousands of kids in Mozambique, lost his parents to AIDS. Alcides is living apart from his sister and searching for a little brother he hasn't seen in 10 years. While he found shelter with a neighbor, many of Alcides' friends are living on their own, hoping for a better situation. Mentored by filmmakers Neal Baer and Chris Zalla, Alcides conveys his inspiring story about finding family and how he and his young friends face hardship with dignity and resilience. duration 26:46   STEREO TVPG
  • 12:00 am
    Charlie Rose [#23146H] (original air date 7/10/17) We begin with an update on Mosul's victory over ISIS with Nick Paton Walsh, a senior international correspondent for CNN.
    *We continue our conversation of retaking Mosul with David Ignatius of the Washington Post and Anthony Cordesman of the Center for Strategic and International Studies.
    * We conclude with Richard Sandomir and his new book, "The Pride of the Yankees: Lou Gehrig, Gary Cooper, and the Making of a Classic."
    duration 56:46   STEREO TVRE
Monday, July 10, 2017

Navigate By Date

Calendar is loading...
Become a KQED sponsor

TV Technical Issues

TV
    TV
    • Scheduled Maintenance 8/21-8/25

      Next week, Sutro Tower will be switching most stations to their auxiliary antennas. KQED TV will be at half power on the lower auxiliary antenna, this will affect some of our Over The Air viewers. Maintenance is scheduled on August 21-25 from 9am through 4pm daily. Thank you for your patience!

    • 6/22-23 Ch9 & Ch54 Virtual ID issues

      (DT9-1 thru 9-3, and DT54-1 thru 54-5) KQED experienced a major technical issue with our Virtual ID info in our signals for DT9 and DT54, beginning apx 4pm Thursday 6/22, which was resolved apx 11am Friday 6/23. As background, almost every TV station in the Bay Area now transmits on a frequency which is different […]

    • 2/22/17: Fremont Peak tower transmissions, including KQET DT25

      (DT25.1 through 25.3) Recent storms have taken out dozens of trees on Fremont Peak, which in turn have taken down power lines leading to the transmission tower located on the peak. It has been running on generators for several days, and regular trips are scheduled to re-fuel those generators with gas. However, the truck has […]

To view previous issues and how they were resolved, go to our TV Technical Issues page.

KQED DTV Channels

KQED 9, KQET

KQED 9 / KQET

Channels 9.1, 54.2, 25.1
XFINITY 9 and HD 709
Wave, DirecTV, Dish Network, AT&T U-verse: Channel # may vary, labeled as KQED, or as KQET in the 831 area code.
Outstanding PBS programming, KQED original productions, and more.

All HD programs

KQED Plus, KQET

KQED Plus / KQEH

Channels 54.1, 9.2, 25.2
XFINITY 10 and HD 710
Wave, DirecTV, Dish Network, AT&T U-verse: Channel # may vary, labeled as KQEH
KQED Plus, formerly KTEH.
Unique programs including the best British dramas, mysteries, and comedies.

PBS Kids

PBS Kids

(starts Jan 16, 2017)
Channel
54.4, 25.3
XFINITY 192
Wave: Channel # may vary.
Quality children's programming. Live streaming 24/7 at pbskids.org.

KQED Life

KQED Life

Channel 54.3
XFINITY 189
Wave: Channel # may vary.
Best of arts, food, gardening, how-to, and travel.

KQED World

KQED World

Channel 9.3, 54.5
XFINITY 190
Wave: Channel # may vary.
Best of non-fiction programs including public affairs, local and world events, nature, history, and science.